Parkyns Rental Sales Home House Suffolk Stowmarket Bury St. Edmunds
Bury St Edmunds
01284 761437
Stowmarket
01449 674941
  •  
  •  
  • SELLING PROPERTIES FOR OVER 60 YEARS!
  • COMPETITIVE FEES FOR MANAGEMENT!
  • FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK AND TWITTER
  • FREE VALUATIONS JUST GIVE US A CALL!
  • OVER 6000 SUCCESSFUL LETS SO FAR!

Privacy Policy

PARKYNS PRIVACY POLICY Updated 09/05/2018

About Us

Parkyns Estate Agents & Parkyns Letting Agents is a trading name of Parkyns Ltd whose registered number is 6113376 and registered office is Eldo House, Kempson Way, Suffolk Business Park, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP32 7AR.

If you have any queries concerning your personal information, please contact us at lettings@parkyns.com



Data Protection Information

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any information you supply will be treated in accordance with that Act. For more information about Parkyns Ltd, please visit the About Us section. You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's website at www.ico.org.uk.



Information gathered and its use

We receive and store any information you enter on our website, or give us in any other way, for example through our branch network, or provided by you when giving us feedback. We use your contact details to communicate with you, we may also use your information to send you news about our products and services or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you.

We may contact you by post, email, telephone or SMS for these purposes. If you do not want to receive such communication you can opt-out at anytime by emailing us at lettings@parkyns.com or by following the unsubscribe instructions in an email we have sent you. Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for contractual, administrative or operational reasons relating to our service (please see below)

The lawful bases for processing your data are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever we process personal data:

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
(d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someoneís life.
(e) Public task: the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.
(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individualís personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if you are a public authority processing data to perform your official tasks.)

The individualís right to be informed under Article 13 and 14 requires us to provide people with information about our lawful basis for processing. However, the GDPR places more emphasis on being accountable for and transparent about your lawful basis for processing, with this in mind below is documented the lawful basis for processing your data:

Potential Tenant Applications - (b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

Landlords and Vendors - (b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract. (c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

Current Tenants - (b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract. (c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

Buyers - (registered after the 27th May, 2018) - (a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.



Site monitoring

When you use this website we anonymously record the details of the pages you look at but this data is not personally identifiable. We use this data to monitor site traffic and analyse paths customers take through our site which enable us to improve the service we provide. This information is only used by us and is not passed to any other party.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.




Place of processing

The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.
Security
1. We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains your responsibility to protect against unauthorised access to your log in details (if provided). If you open more than one browser of the same type whilst using the website, remember to close down all browser windows when you finish.
2. If you share a computer with someone else or use a public Internet access then please remember to close down all browser windows when you finish. We would also advise you to delete the browsing history and log off the computer. This will help ensure any personal information stored temporarily in the computer's memory is lost.




Disclosure for legal reasons

We reserve the right to communicate such personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, if we are requested to do so by law.
Links to third party sites

Our site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content of those websites. You should read the privacy policies of every website that collects data.



Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For more detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy.



Email matches

We send out an email to buyers containing properties that match your search criteria to the latest email address you supplied to us. To opt out of receiving these a customer can follow the unsubscribe instructions on these emails, send an email to lettings@parkyns.com or by phone (01449 674941) or post at Parkyns Ltd, 6 Market Place, Stowmarket, IP14 1TL



Log Files and Statistics

We may use IP addresses, URLs of requested resources, timestamps and HTTP user agents to analyse trends, administer the system and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

In addition to this we may use third party services to monitor your use of our website, including Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc ('Google'). Google Analytics use cookies to help analyse how visitors use our site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies be selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of our website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.



Legal Information and Your Agreement

Access by you of our website is confirmation that you have understood and agreed to be bound by all of these terms and conditions.
This website is prepared and issued in the United Kingdom and is intended for the information of United Kingdom residents only.
This website is for information purposes only and its content is subject to change without notice.
Nothing on this website shall be deemed to constitute financial advice and in the event that you wish to have any such advice, you should contact a financial advisor.



Disclaimer

Whilst we use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information published on this website is accurate, current and complete at the date of publication, no representatives or warranties are made (express or implied) as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of such information. We cannot accept responsibility (to the extent permitted by law) for any loss arising directly or indirectly from the use of, or any action taken in reliance on, any information appearing on this website or any other website to which it may be linked. We make no warranty that this website is free from errors, defects or viruses.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.



Copyright Notice

The entire contents of this website (except where applicable the crown copyright location maps) is our property and is subject to copy right with all rights reserved.

You may download or print individual sections of the website for personal use and information only provided that these properly indicate our copyright and other proprietary notices.

You may not reproduce (in whole or in part), modify, decompile, disassemble or transmit or use for any commercial purpose whatsoever any information from this website without our prior written consent.



Email

There is no guarantee that any email you send will be received by us or that the confidentiality of that email will be maintained during internet transmission.



Applicable Law

Any disputes arising from the use of this website shall at all times be governed by the laws of England and Wales and the parties shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.



International Transfers of Personal Information

As the internet can be assessed worldwide, if you are visiting the site from outside the UK, your visit will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international borders. By visiting this site and communicating electronically with us you are consenting to these transfers.